HERBS & EARTH ELEMENTS
Noted for its long history in treating skin disorders. With its vast nutritive and soothing profile, it’s no wonder that its many actions make it an excellent cleanser, buffer, moisturizer as well as a soothing and protective agent against inflammation. It contains beta-glucan for protection and nourishment, saponins for cleansing effects, and phenols for anti-inflammatory and antioxidant activity.
Famous for its beloved scent in cosmetics and perfumes for good reasons. This fragrant herb also hosts a wide variety of medicinal qualities and some lovely ones for the skin; anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antifungal and antioxidant to name a few. Lavender acts as a tonifier by providing nutrients to the skin for cell renewal resulting in firm and supple skin.
Marshmallow is a feminine plant ruled by the element of water, which explains its incredibly hydrating and soothing properties. Due to its polysaccharides content, it’s highly mucilaginous providing relief and moisture to dry, irritated or inflamed skin. It has also been noted to have antibacterial and antioxidant actions in addition to its outstanding anti-inflammatory benefits.
Rosehip seed powder
Rose hip is considered to be the fruit of the rose and develops on wild roses as the flowers drop off. It is considered to be one of the most concentrated sources of vitamin C and also contains a high amount of vitamin A along with various antioxidants. Due to its astringent qualities and used as an exfoliant, it aids in preventing wrinkles and maintains skin elasticity for youthful glowing skin.
For thousands of years, Gota Kula has been used in both Ayurveda and Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM). In Ayurveda, it is considered to be tri-doshic meaning it brings balance to all three body types- pitta, vata and kapha. And it’s listed among the “miracle elixirs of life” in TCM. With its wound healing and anti-inflammatory properties, it has been shown to increase blood supply to the area, boost collagen, increase antioxidants and strengthen the skin.
Anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, antioxidant, high in vitamins A, K and minerals are some of the highlights from this nutritive herb. It acts as a skin tonic for acne prone or oily skin. Nettle is also very helpful for dry, inflamed eczema and dermatitis skin conditions.
This sun dried and untreated clay is mined from beneath the Atlas Mountains in the eastern Morocco. Rhassoul comes from the Arabic word “Ghassoul”, which means “Mountain of the Washer.” Containing high amounts of silica, magnesium, potassium, calcium, iron and trace elements, it is without question one of the most luxurious clays. It balances the skin by tightening pores, regenerates through removal of dead skin cells and is beneficial for both sensitive and problematic skin types.
Marula’s healing oil has long been used by women of South Africa for both cleansing and moisturizing skin and hair. This highly beneficial oil is extracted from the kernel of marula fruit found in South Africa. Marula oil is abundant with skin loving nutrients–essential fatty acids, vitamins and minerals: phosphorus, magnesium, zinc, iron, copper, flavonoids. It is anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, skin rejuvenating and anti-aging with its high profile of antioxidants. Beneficial for acne, eczema, mature and sensitive skin types.
Baobab oil is obtained from the seeds of Adansonia tree, often called the upside down tree because it looks as though it is growing roots upwards. This oil is quickly absorbed helping the skin to restructure and repair itself with its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory benefits. Baobab is high in vitamin A, E, omega 3 and 6, and sterols making it favorable for scars, sunspots, wrinkles, hyper-pigmentation, dry or irritated skin like eczema, dermatitis and psoarisis.
Carrot Seed Oil
Carrot seed oil is derived from the dried seeds of the wild carrot plant of the Apiaceae or Umbelliferae family. Also referred to as Queen Anne's lace, its native origins can be traced back to Egypt, France, and India. Carrot Seed Oil is most commonly praised for its ability to nourish, tighten, rejuvenate and revitalize the skin. Loaded with vitamins, essential fatty acids and antioxidants, it has been shown to slow the progression of visible lines and wrinkles while improving skin tone, elasticity, and overall skin health.
Neroli obtains antimicrobial, emollient, disinfectant, cell regenerating and scar reducing qualities. Its oil is extracted from the fragrant blossoms of the bitter orange tree and has a beautiful aroma that appeals to men and women alike. Used as part of a regular skin care routine, neroli improves elasticity, stimulates new cell growth, reduces wrinkles and scars, and smells absolutely heavenly.
Rose geranium originated in South Africa and was introduced to European countries in the 17th century. This uplifting and balancing oil is a stabilizer for keeping both dry and oily skin supple. It is helpful in clearing sluggish skin as well as healing damaged or irritated skin. The pure delight of its fragrance aids in balancing the nervous and endocrine systems, bringing a sense of ease and calm.